Interview PreparationMicrosoft Excel

Learn Excel in 25 Minutes: Quick Skills Refresher Tutorial

What is Excel Assessment Test for Employment?

One of the fastest way to learn is to learn necessary excel skills by following step by step tutorials and improve your skills in answering excel assessment skills questions.

Microsoft Excel is an electronic spreadsheet program, created by Microsoft Corporation. It enables users to organize, format, and calculate data with formulas using a spreadsheet system broken up by rows and column.

An Interview Excel Test is a screening process employers use as part of the candidate employment interview to test a potential candidates’ Microsoft Excel skills. Depending on the position candidate is  applying for you are likely to face a pre-employment Excel test with varying level of difficulty. Microsoft Excel Employment Assessment tests can be categorized into at least three levels of testing:

  • Microsoft Excel Basics Testthis test is used for those applying for administrative or clerical positions. The basic test will evaluate your skills performing basic Excel functions. This can include anything from printing, formatting cells, inserting tables, and so on. If you have used Excel in the past or familiar with other similar applications you should be able to refresh your skills with the quick tutorial, practice sample excel interview questions to pass assessment test.
  • Intermediate Microsoft Excel test:requires more than basic knowledge but is not as complex as the advanced level test. For this level you will need to study in advance. A basic understanding of Excel will not suffice. This test is typically offered to evaluate skills of Business Analyst, Project Managers, Architects and other people that may be responsible for complex decision making but may not need to access advanced features of Excel
  • The advanced Excel test is for those that will need to use Excel in a more complex manner at their jobs. The test will evaluate your skills with pivot tables, creating macros, filtering, and functions such as IF, IFS, VLOOKUP, SUMIFS, VBA and other advanced concepts used in Microsoft Excel. Typically this test is offered to Senior Professionals, Executives, Financial Analysts, Scientists and other professionals that may need to use advanced features of Microsoft Excel

 

What is the Format of Excel Assessment Test?

Each employer might use a slightly different variation of the test. The Excel exam will be broken down into a multiple-choice section and an interactive portion. There are typically 3 types of test formats that are being used to test applicants

1. Multiple Choice Excel Assessment Questions

In this test format applicants are being presented with the question that has multiple possible answers. Applicants are typically being asked to select one choice as the answer for the questions. These types of questions are typically used to test Beginner or Intermediate skills on Excel Assessment test. Typically there is no time limit on how long applicant can answer the question, but there might be exceptions. Below is an example of multiple choice excel assessment test question:

Excel Assessment Test: multiple choice sample
Excel Assessment Test: multiple choice sample

2. Multiple Answer Excel Assessment Questions

In this test format applicants are being presented with the question, which has multiple potential answers. Applicants are typically being asked to select all answers that are applicable. These types of questions are typically used to test Intermediate or Advanced skills on Excel Assessment test. Typically there is no time limit on how long applicant can answer the question, but there might be exceptions.

Excel Assessment Test: Sample of Multiple Answer question
Excel Assessment Test: Sample of Multiple Answer question

3. True/False Excel Assessment Questions

In this format applicants are being presented with the question that only has True or False answer. These types of questions are typically used to test Beginner or Intermediate skills on Excel Assessment test. Typically there is no time limit on how long applicant can answer the question, but there might be exceptions.

Excel Assessment Test: Sample of True/False question
Excel Assessment Test: Sample of True/False question

4. Interactive Excel Software Simulator

Typically in this test format applicants are being presented with the scenario, where they have to solve the problem using Microsoft Excel application.

Excel Employment Test Simulator format

Picture: Interactive Software Test Simulator

Combined Test Format

In this test format all of the above question types are being used. This format is most like be used to test Intermediate and Advanced Excel Test skills

Tips for Doing Well on the Excel Assessment

  • Don’t kid yourself into thinking that the multiple-choice section will be easier than the interactive portion. The test will ask you questions about every part of the software e.g. What is the ribbon? What is the Formula Bar? You also must memorize the screen layout e.g. know which tab contains what, where to locate functions.
  • The multiple-choice questions are pulled at random from a large pool of questions. This means that you will likely not be asked the same questions as someone else you know who took the exact same exam.
  • Some companies will give you a test that they built themselves. In this case it will often involve the use of the actual Excel software and will usually just be the interactive portion.
  • In most cases, the evaluation you will face will use a specifically designed software like the one you can see here in these Excel assessment practice questions. Unlike when taking a test with actual Excel, these interfaces do not auto correct spelling errors, allow for autofill of formulas, and allow for the use of some short cuts. Each question only has one answer, even if there are multiple ways to approach the problem.

What is the Format of the Test?

The test is typically an un-timed interactive exam, meaning that there is no time limit on how long you have to answer questions or complete simulated exercises. The exam simulates the look of the real Excel software. You will have tasks that pop up and you will be required to answer each question as they come up. You will not face any multiple-choice questions.

Excel Employment Test Simulator format
Picture. Format of the Excel Employment Test

 

Take a free Excel Assessment Test

Question. Which of the following functions are you likely to find under the Insert tab on the Ribbon?
a) Insert a page break.
b) Insert a formula.
c) Insert a table.
d) Insert track changes.

Answer: The correct answer is c. Although the other functions (i.e. Insert a page break, insert a formula or insert track changes) are also elements you might be inserting into a spreadsheet, they are not under the Insert Tab.

 

Question. What is the order of operations used when evaluating formulas in Excel?

Answer: Excel uses an order of operations when evaluating different operators within the formula, using below sequence:

  • Parentheses
  • Exponents
  • Multiplication
  • Division
  • Addition
  • Subtraction

You can easily remember the sequence as PEMDAS, based on the first letters of above listed operations, and this would allow you to quickly bring it up and shine during the interview: when evaluating formulas, Excel always processes operators in this order. If you find yourself receiving an unexpected result from your mathematical formulas, double-check to make sure that parentheses are used properly to achieve the results you want.

 

Question. Selecting multiple columns, especially if they run into the hundreds, can take a long time if you do this the manual way by using your mouse. What is a shortcut for quickly selecting a range of contiguous columns?
a) Select the first column. Hold down Ctrl and press the right arrow on the keyboard.
b) Select the first column. Hold down Ctrl and drag the mouse cursor towards the right.
c) Select the first column. Hold down Shift and press the right arrow on the keyboard.
d) All of the above options are correct.

Answer: The correct answer is c. Selecting the first column, holding down Shift and pressing the right arrow key will allow you to quickly select columns that are directly adjacent to each other. You can select all the columns up to the end of the worksheet by holding down the Ctrl key and then pressing Shift and the right arrow (Ctrl+Shift+Right Arrow). This is the ideal solution for hiding columns you do not use to make your worksheet appear tidier.

 

Question. Select which of the following lists most accurately represent functions found in the Backstage View in Excel:
a) Save, Page Layout, Document Preview, Print, Recent Workbooks and Review.
b) Save, Save As, Open, Close, Info, Recent Workbooks, Recent Places, New, Print and Options.
c) Save, Save As, Open, Recent Print, Print Preview, Page Layout, Options and Access.
d) None of the above lists are entirely correct.

Answer: The correct answer is b. All the other options above contain items that are not located in the Backstage View.

 

 

Question. The Recent Workbooks list located in the Backstage View shows all workbooks recently opened. What action can I take to ensure a workbook remains on this list regardless of how many workbooks I opened subsequent to opening this workbook?
a) I can save the Workbook to the Recent Workbooks folder.
b) By adding the Workbook to My Favorites on the Quick Access Toolbar.
c) The Recent Workbooks list automatically keeps all workbooks that have been opened and I do not need to do anything.
d) By 'pinning' the workbook to the Recent Workbooks list by clicking the pin icon located next to it.

Answer: The correct answer is d. After pinning a workbook to the list the only way to remove it is to click the pin again.

 

Question. What is the keyboard shortcut to select a row of active cells?

a) Ctrl + Spacebar
b) Shift + Spacebar
c) Shift + End
d) Ctrl + End?

Answer: The correct answer is b. Holding down the Shift key while pressing Spacebar will select the entire row in which the cursor is currently positioned in Microsoft Excel.

 

Question. Most workbooks in Excel contain multiple worksheets (noted on the tabs at the bottom right-hand side of the Excel screen). Which of the following is the keyboard shortcut to for switching between worksheets in Microsoft Excel?
a) Alt+Tab
b) Alt+PgDn/PgDn
c) Ctrl+PgDn/PgUp
d) Ctrl+UpArrow/DownArrow

Answer: The correct answer is c. You can use either Ctrl+PgDn or Ctrl+PgUp to switch between the available worksheets in a workbook. Press this shortcut repeatedly to navigate through the available worksheets.

 

Question. Most workbooks in Excel contain multiple worksheets (noted on the tabs at the bottom right-hand side of the Excel screen). Which of the following is the keyboard shortcut to for switching between worksheets in Microsoft Excel?
a) Alt+Tab
b) Alt+PgDn/PgDn
c) Ctrl+PgDn/PgUp
d) Ctrl+UpArrow/DownArrow

Answer: The correct answer is c. You can use either Ctrl+PgDn or Ctrl+PgUp to switch between the available worksheets in a workbook. Press this shortcut repeatedly to navigate through the available worksheets.

 

Question. Jason has a workbook open that his colleague created. The workbook is titled: "Management Budget". John wants to use this workbook as a base for creating a workbook called "Project Management". Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions for him to take?
a) File Tab – Save – File Name – "Project Management" – Save.
b) File Tab – Save As – File Name – "Project Management" – Save.
c) File Tab – Open – File Name – "Project Management" – Open.
d) File Tab – Save As – File Name – "Management Budget" – Save as Type – "Project Management".

Answer: The correct answer is b. This will save a duplicate of the workbook with the name "Project Management".

 

Question. What happens when you select cells and press Ctrl+2?
a) Text in the selected cells are underlined.
b) Italic formatting is applied to the text in the selected cells.

c) Bold formatting is applied to the text in the selected cells.
d) A duplicate of the selected cells will be inserted directly below the selection.

Answer: The correct answer is c. Using Ctrl+2 you can quickly apply bold formatting to a selected cell, row or column. Another alternative to make selection bold is to use the more traditional Office shortcut of Ctrl+B to achieve the same result.

 

Question. The following shortcut key combinations will allow you to Open, Close and create a New workbook, respectively:
a) Pressing Alt + O to Open, Alt + C to Close, Alt + N for New.
b) Pressing Control + O for Open, Control + C for Close, Control + N for New.
c) Pressing Control + O for Open, Control + W for Close, Control + N for New.
d) None of the above options are correct.

Answer: The correct answer is c. Holding down the control key on your keyboard whilst pressing O, W or N respectively will allow you to quickly access the Open dialogue box, close an open workbook and create a New blank workbook.

 

Question. What is the keyboard shortcut for reversing (undoing) your last action?
a) Ctrl+U
b) Ctrl+Z
c) Ctrl+X
d) Ctrl+Y

Answer: The correct answer is b. Holding down the Ctrl key on your keyboard and pressing the Z key at the same time will undo the last action you performed in the selected workbook. Holding down Ctrl and pressing Z repeatedly will undo multiple actions that have been performed.

 

Question. Mikhala made some changes to a workbook called "Sept 2014". She then clicked Save As, typed "Sept_2014_New" in the File Name box and clicked Save. Which of the following statements are true?
a) The changes Lucy made to "Sept 2014" will be reflected in the new workbook, "Sept_2019_New" only.
b) The changes Lucy made will be reflected in both versions, "Sept 2014" and "Sept_2019_New".
c) By using the Save As function Lucy replaced the file "Sept 2014" with "Sept_2019_New". The original file no longer exists.
d) The changes Lucy made will stay in "Sept 2014" and will not be reflected in "Sept_2019_New".

Answer: The correct answer is a. When you click Save As, Excel assumes you want to save all the changes you made to a new workbook. Unless you clicked save in the existing workbook, none of the changes you made will be saved in the original.

 

 

Question. Which of the following functions is NOT associated with the Review Tab on the Ribbon?
a) The spelling checker.
b) The sort data function.
c) The comment function.
d) The track changes function.

Answer: The correct answer is b. The sort function is associated with the Data tab on the Ribbon and not with the Review Tab.

 

Question. Allen is using a colleague's PC. He is curious as to how much his colleague earns and when he sees a folder with the title "Budget", he decides to snoop. He opens the folder and views a few of the workbooks in this folder. Will his colleague be able to know he snooped, and if yes, how?
a) No, Ben is safe. Unless his colleague is an IT specialist, he will never find out.
b) Yes, if his colleague presses the Data tab on the Ribbon, this will reveal a list of recently displayed documents.
c) No, Excel automatically deletes recently access workbook and file history if you close and shutdown the PC.
d) Yes, if his colleague opens the Backstage View and go to the Recent Workbooks and Recent Places area.

Answer: The correct answer is d. Unless his colleague first opens and works on a number of other workbooks / folders that will push the files Ben viewed out of the list, his colleague could easily see which workbooks and even which files Ben had viewed.

 

Question. Which shortcut key combination can be used to insert the current date into a cell?
a) Ctrl+D
b) Ctrl+Shift+; (Control+Shift+semicolon)
c) Ctrl+; (Control+semicolon)

d) Ctrl+Shift+D

Answer: The correct answer is c. Holding Ctrl key and pressing ; (semicolon) key at the same time inserts current date into the spreadsheet. This is a great shortcut for timesheets that require a user to insert the date into a sheet on a continual basis. The formatting of the date, for example 01/01/2015 or 1 January 2015, will depend on the formatting applied to the cell in which the date is inserted.

 

Question. What happens when you press the shortcut combination Ctrl+i while you have cells, containing content such as text or numbers, selected?
a) This italicizes the selected content.
b) This launches the Excel Information and Help dialogue box.
c) This inserts a new row or column depending on the selection.
d) This hides the selected cell range.

Answer: The correct answer is a. Pressing Ctrl+i makes selection italic. You can also use the shortcut Ctrl+3 to achieve the same result.

 

Question. A client emails you and informs you that they were unable to open a workbook you sent them as they still use MS Excel 2010. Which of the following options will quickly resolve this issue and allow the client to open the workbook?
a) They will need to install MS Excel 2010 or use someone else's software in order to open the workbook.
b) You can use the Save As function to select a Save As Type: Excel 2010 Workbook.
c) If you open the workbook, you can go to the client and copy and paste all the content into their version of Excel.
d) If you rename your workbook: "Excel 2003", this will allow the client to open the file.

Answer: The correct answer is b.

 

Question. What is the shortcut key to save a workbook?
a) Ctrl+Enter
b) Ctrl+Shift+S
c) Alt+S
d) Ctrl+S

Answer: The correct answer is d. Clicking Ctrl+S saves active document in Microsoft Excel. You can quickly and continually save a worksheet whilst working, without lifting your fingers from the keys on your keyboard, by using this shortcut to save.

 

Question. Which of the following statements about the Print Preview is true?
a) It allows you to view what your document will look like before you physically print the pages.
b) You access the Print Preview area of the by pressing: Control + P.
c) You access the Print Preview area by clicking on the File button to go to the and then on the Print button.
d) All of the above statements are correct.

Answer: The correct answer is d.

 

Question. What is the difference between Excel for desktop and Excel 365?

Answer: Office 2016 for Desktop is the newest version of the Office productivity suite (Word, Excel, PowerPoint and other application), typically accessed via the desktop. Office 365 is a cloud-based subscription to a suite of programs including Office 2016. Office files can be accessed in the browser and on Mobile devices, which allows you more flexibility.

You can also download and install Office 2016, including Excel 365 on your desktop as part of Office 365 subscription. Full desktop versions of Office (Word, PowerPoint, Excel plus OneNote and Publisher) is included with license for up to 5 computers per user.

 

Question. What are the most typically used functions in Microsoft Excel?

Answer: This is an open ended question, which shows personal preferences and might trigger different answers from candidates with different level of experience. One of the most useful Excel functions is SUM, which allows you to quickly to sum a range of cells by using AutoSum button. It automatically enters a SUM function in the selected cell. The SUM function totals one or more numbers in a range of cells.

Other useful Excel functions that are very commonly used are are AVERAGE, MAX and MIN.

 

Question. What is a function in Microsoft Excel?

Answer: Functions are predefined formulas and are already available in Excel. Formulas in Excel are useful to perform various mathematical, statistical, and logical operations. You can type in a formula (though you have to be sure it's exactly right) or you can use Excel's preset formulas called functions.

If you type in the formula, you must start with an equal sign, so Excel knows that the data in the cell is a formula. After the =, what comes next depends on what you’re trying to do. Excel offers you some suggestions and shows the syntax for the given function. Excel also corrects you and provides suggestions if you have made a mistake, whily typing.

 

Question. What are the most important data types in Excel, and how are they used?

Answer: It is hard to pinpoint most important data types, but most typically used Excel data types are Number, Percentage, Date and Text:

Excel Typical Data Types (Number, Text, Percentage and Date)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prepare for Excel Assessment Test For Job Applications

YouTube Video Tutorials

There are a lot of tutorials available on YouTube and some of them are better and more engaging the other. Check out my  YouTube Excel Video Tutorial  Top 5 Excel Interview Questions for Job Seekers. Get yourself ready for Microsoft Excel interview with the top 5 questions asked and review of the quick tutorial covering basic concepts:

Step by step Online Video Tutorials

One of the best ways to get prepared for the test is to follow along with the video below. To do that you might consider downloading free Excel Assessment Test work files - see below section.

Video Tutorial - Top 5 Excel Interview Questions for Job Seekers

Video Outline:

Part 1. Top 5 questions being asked during Excel Interview

5. What is the difference between Excel for desktop and Excel 365?
4. What are the most useful functions in Microsoft Excel?
3. What is a function in Excel?
2. What is the order of operations used when evaluating formulas in Excel?
1. What are the most important data formats seen in Excel, and how are they used?

Part 2. Excel skills refresher tutorial

1. Basic Excel concepts related to Excel spreadsheets
2. Excel Copy Cut and Paste
3. Basic Excel Data Types
4. Changing formatting of rows (Bold or Italic)
5. Formulas in Excel including, SUM, AVERAGE, MAX, MIN and more.
6. Sort and filter data in Excel.
7. Key elements of navigating in the application
8. How to create charts and graphs in Excel
9. Printing in Excel
10. Protect Microsoft Excel document from editing
11. Learn how to save excel documents as PDF files
12. How to Project Revenue Increase in Excel

Top 5 Excel Interview Questions for Job Seekers Source File Download

Top 5 Excel Interview Questions for Job Seekers Source File Download

Online Practice Tests

You can find a number of free practice tests and assessments online. While not directly sponsored by Microsoft, these resources can help you practice your Excel skills so that you can perform better on the test. Searching for these practice tests can be tricky, and you'll want to make sure you're accessing legitimate sites, so be careful and do your research before jumping in. Practice tests typically offer only that - a test. This can be a great way to get an idea of how much you already know about Excel and what you still need to brush up on to pass an actual exam.

Microsoft Excel Study Guide

A thorough resource for an Excel test is the Excel Study Guide published by Microsoft. This resource provides you with comprehensive information regarding the application that covers all of the tools and skills you need to pass the exam. The book also teaches you Excel skills and includes illustrations to help you learn how to master those skills. Additionally, you will get practice assignments so that you can become more comfortable with the program. The Excel program isn't included with the book and will need to be purchased separately.

Microsoft Virtual Academy

Microsoft Virtual Academy is a free resource that provides online video instruction on Microsoft products. You can find a number of lessons related directly to using the latest version of Excel. Using these resources to familiarize yourself with all the components of the Excel program will increase your chances of passing the test. Topics included in the Microsoft Excel Essentials course include creating, customizing, sharing and saving workbooks; working with data and tables; and inserting charts and objects into a workbook.

Microsoft Support

If you have a specific question about an Excel function, the Microsoft support site allows you to search for a topic or browse the categories for the right support document. These documents contain step-by-step instructions and screen shots to help you understand the material. Some of the tutorials you can find include help with themes, funnel charts, cell merging, tables, filtering, formulas and charts.

Microsoft Learning Partner Courses

You can attend a course from an authorized Microsoft Learning Partner by searching on Microsoft's website (www.microsoft.com). A Learning Partner is a training center that provides in-person training on a variety of Microsoft products, including Excel. Microsoft Learning Partners are available in every state, so you may be able to find a training center in your area that offers training on Excel or preparation for Excel certification exams.

Self Paced Excel Online Courses

You can take a course online to prepare you for an Excel test. Online courses are available through colleges, tech and trade schools, independent learning centers and other organizations. In addition to online instruction, courses may also include assessment tests, flashcards and study plans designed for Excel test prep. Taking a course online allows you to study at your own pace and go back and review material that you are not fully comfortable with. Check out this Excel Interview Preparation Online Training Course: Microsoft Excel - Excel from Beginner to Advanced.

Next Steps

  1. Download Top 5 Excel Interview Questions for Job Seekers Source File
  2. Review Other Excel Interview Video Tutorials
  3. Subscribe to my email list to receive more tutorials like this one:

If you would like to learn more about Microsoft Excel you can enroll into below online training courses:

Excel Online Training