Uncategorized

Top 50 Microsoft PowerPoint Assessment Test Questions

A Microsoft PowerPoint test is a pre-employment hiring assessment that employers use during the recruitment process to check how proficient candidates are with Microsoft PowerPoint. In this post you will learn how to get prepared for Microsoft PowerPoint Per-Employment Test by looking at Top PowerPoint Test for Job Interview Questions and Answers.

What is PowerPoint

Microsoft PowerPoint is a powerful presentation software developed by Microsoft. It is a standard component of the company's Microsoft Office suite software, and is bundled into Microsoft Office suite together with Word, Excel and other Microsoft Office productivity tools.

PowerPoint uses concept of slides to help you share the ideas rich in multimedia and is used to create complex business presentations, simple educational outlines and much more. PowerPoint is used by a lot of businesses and in education and is currently available on PC, on the web, PowerPoint for Mac, PowerPoint for Adndroid, PowerPoint for iOS and PowerPoint Mobile.

PowerPoint Features and Capabilities

Latest version of PowerPoint offers various different features which could be tested as part of employment assessment test:

  • Create brand new presentations or create presentations from template.
  • Share your ideas by add text, images, art, and videos.
  • Use text formatting features in PowerPoint to create lists, hyperlinks do paragraph formatting and change text directional settings
  • Select a professional design using various different available options in the applications.
  • Add pictures by inserting local or online pictures, changing picture styles, compressing picture and displaying background images
  • Add transitions, animations, and motion to make presentation more professional.
  • Enhance design by using layout features of the application to add footnotes, headers, themes and adjusting background color
  • Enhance your productivity by using keyboard shortcuts
  • Enhance your presentation with video features by playing YouTube videos or embedding videos you have saved locally
  • Rearrange slides as needed by copying, removing rearranging slides and changing all effects that have been added previously
  • Make global changes to the application by adjusting Slide Master
  • Save locally or share on OneDrive, to get to your presentations from your computer, tablet, or phone.
  • Share and work with others to get feedback.
  • Use collaboration features of the application to add/remove comments, use @mention tags in the comment and jointly edit using real-time co-authoring
  • Print presentation as necessary by printing slides, notes and handouts
  • Prepare and setup your environment for the presentation using Slide Show features

Typical PowerPoint Question Categories

Latest version of PowerPoint offers various different features which could be tested as part of employment assessment test and tests candidates knowledge in below listed categories:

  • Template.
  • Slide Master
  • Animations
  • Pictures
  • Videos
  • Audio
  • Transitions
  • Timing of animations
  • Design Ideas
  • Slide Show
  • Saving and Exporting data
  • Using someone else's presentation as a starting point
  • Slides arrangement and re-arrangement
  • Objects positioning and resizing
  • Integration with other applications
  • Tables
  • Smart Art
  • Themes
  • a lot of others

How to Pass Microsoft PowerPoint Assessment Test

Top 50 Microsoft PowerPoint Assessment Test Questions

How can you change color in your presentation all it once without changing the design?

A)  Apply a Color Template

B)  Apply a Color Theme

C)  Apply a Color Palette

D)  Customize the color fills

Correct Answer is B: Apply a Color Theme

  • PowerPoint color themes are key to make your presentation look consistent and professional.
  • Using theme colors correctly also makes it easy to change colors and branding later.
  • If you don’t want any of the preset color themes, you can choose the Customize Colors option down at the bottom of the list, which brings up a pop-up box that allows you to alter any of the colors.
  • Select any of the color scheme options, and then More Colors at the bottom.

Which function key can be used to begin the PowerPoint presentation?

A) F7
B) F6
C) F5
D) F2

Correct Answer is C: F5

  • In object that contains text pressing F2 cycles between selecting the text for editing and selecting the object itself for moving or formatting.
  • F7: Open the Editor pane and starts a spelling and grammar check.
  • F6: Move between the Ribbon, worksheet, tabs, and status bar.

How can you change the appearance of a table in one click?

A)  Apply a table style

B)  Apply a cell style

C)  Apply a graphic style

D)  Right click a table and choose a new style

Correct Answer is A: Apply a table style

  • When you insert a table an additional tab is added, table design tab under the table tools.
  • Head over to that tab, click it and you will see a ton of table design options.
  • One click on any of them changes your entire table design. There's a little arrow near the tab showing a drop down of more table styles

A)  Design Idea Feature

B)  Layouts Tools

C)  Pictures Tools

D)  Arrange tools

Correct Answer is D: Arrange Tools

  • When you move objects in PowerPoint, alignment guides and spacing guides will appear around the objects to help you align them.
  • However, if you have many different objects on a slide, it may be difficult and time consuming to get them perfectly aligned.
  • Luckily, PowerPoint provides you with several alignment commands that allow you to easily arrange and position objects.

A)  PowerPoint theme

B)  Design idea

C)  Add-Ins

D)  SmartArt

Correct Answer is B: Design Idea

  • Think of PowerPoint Designer or the Design Ideas tool as your personal presentation designer.
  • Just type in a few lines of text to the slide, maybe an image or two, and voila! You have 8 different layout and design suggestions from PowerPoint! The first time you use it, you’ll probably be amazed by the visual feast PowerPoint will serve right before your eyes.
  • If you have an Office 365 subscription, you can go to the Design tab. The Design Ideas button should be on the right side of your screen like you see here:

A)  Automatic

B)  Visible

C)  Hidden

D)  None of these

Correct Answer is A: Automatic

  • To hide the cursor during a slideshow you will need to start the slideshow and then right click to open Pointer Options.
  • Then you can choose Arrow Options sub menu and then click on Hidden.
  • If you need to return back the cursor during the slideshow, you can either choose Automatic or Visible. This simple tip for PowerPoint presentations can help to make less distracting presentations.

A)  You can compress only one picture at a time

B)  You can compress all picture at the same time

C)  There are no options for printout

D)  You cannot delete cropped area

Correct Answer is B: You can compress all pictures at the same time

  • If you have converted a number of your photos into paintings and your presentation is now too large to share, then compressing your images can reduce the size of your presentation by as much as 80%.
  • Select the image you want to compress, and then:
  • Go up to the Picture Tools Format tab
  • Click on the Compress Pictures command
  • Select your Compression options. Select your Resolution. Click OK

A) You can define the resolution of images as part of PDF export
B) You can't compress the images during the export
C) You can select an option File->Save As to save Black & White PDF
D) Printing to "Microsoft Print to PDF" driver provides a large variety of PDF export configuration options

Correct Answer is B: You can't compress the images during the export

  • Define resolution of images as part of PDF export – such option doesn’t exist
  • Option File->Save As to save Black & White PDF – isn’t offered
  • Printing to "Microsoft Print to PDF" driver provides a large variety of PDF export configuration options – incorrect statement

A) Slide Size options can be accessed on a Home ribbon
B) The landscape is a default orientation for Notes, Handouts & Outline
C) The portrait is a default orientation for the Slides
D) Slides can be sized for Overhead
E) You can define margins on the Slide Size screen

Correct Answer is D: Slides can be sized for Overhead

  • Slide Size options can’t be accessed on a Home ribbon
  • The landscape is not a default orientation for Notes, Handouts & Outline
  • The portrait is not a default orientation for the Slides
  • You can’t define margins on the Slide Size screen

A) Create Animated Handouts
B) Create an Animated PDF
C) Create an Animated GIF
D) Change File Type

Correct Answer is C: Create an animated GIF

  • Dynamic Visual effects refer to the animations, which should be included in the final output
  • Only “Create Animated GIF” includes animations
  • “Create Animated PDF” and “Create Animated Handouts” are not valid options in PowerPoint Export. Change file type option doesn’t offer to include animations or visual effects

A) Transitions
B) Effects
C) Custom animations
D) Annotations

Correct Answer is A: Transitions

  • Slide introduction effects happened when the presentation progresses from one slide to another.
  • There are various predefined Transitions available in PowerPoint on the Transitions tab (see screenshot)
  • You can control the speed, add sound, and even customize the properties of transition effects.

Correct Answer is

  • Navigate to Insert->Pictures->Stock Images
  • Search for Stock Image you might be looking for
  • Once inserted, resize, crop and adjust as needed

A) You can expand the cropped area for the picture
B) You can compress all pictures at the same time
C) You can improve quality as part of picture compression
D) You can compress selected images on multiple slides

Correct Answer is B: You can compress all pictures at the same time

  • If you used high-resolution pictures for your presentation, your PowerPoint file might be extremely large
  • Select the image you want to compress, and then:
  • Go up to the Picture Format tab
  • Click on the Compress Pictures command
  • If you uncheck the “Apply only to this picture” option all pictures will be compressed for the presentation

A) Icons
B) Cutout People
C) Illustrations
D) Transparent

Correct Answer is D: Transparent

  • Stock Images are grouped inside PowerPoint -> Insert-> Stock Images
  • Grouping Categories Available are Images, Icons, Cutout People, Stickers, and Illustrations
  • Transparent is not one of the categories available for Stock Images

A) Duplicate Slide, Swap Objects, Add Morph Transitions
B) Navigate to Animations, Add Grow, and Turn Animation
C) Navigate to Animations, Add Swap Animation
D) Navigate to Animations, Add Grow/Shrink Animation

Correct Answer is A: Duplicate Slide, Swap Objects, Add Morph Transitions

  • PowerPoint Provides Morph Transition to create smooth animation between objects
  • To enable Morph Transition you need to duplicate the slide first by use copy and paste for the slide
  • Once the slide is duplicated, you reposition the objects and apply morph transition to the duplicate slide

A) Shift + drag object
B) Control + drag object
C) Alt + drag object
D) Windows + drag object

Correct Answer is B: Ctrl + drag object

  • Creates a duplicate of the object
  • The keyboard shortcut can be used on most PowerPoint objects
  • Ctrl + drag object

A) Insert -> Charts -> Map – Remove Countries –> Change Title
B) Insert -> SmartArt -> Map -> Change Title
C) Insert -> 3d Models -> Map -> Change Title
D) Insert -> Object -> Map -> Change Title

 

Correct Answer is A: Insert -> Charts -> Map – Remove Countries –> Change Title

  • Navigate to Insert -> Chart -> Map
  • Remove all countries other than the United States
  • Change Title of the Chart

A) SmartArt
B) SmartTimeline
C) Design Ideas
D) Chart

 

Correct Answer is C: Design Ideas

  • Select the text
  • Navigate to the Home/Design tab
  • Select one of the designs available

A) Select Objects -> Grid & Guide - > Add Horizontal Guide
B) Select Objects -> Layout -> Horizontal
C) Select Objects -> Quick Styles -> Horizontal Layout
D) Select Objects -> Arrange - > Align -> Align Bottom

Correct Answer is D: Select Objects -> Arrange - > Align -> Align Bottom

  • Select the objects
  • Navigate to Home -> Arrange - Align
  • Select Align Bottom

A) Theme Designer
B) Design idea
C) Storyboarding
D) Slide Designer

Correct Answer is B: Design idea

  • Provides slide ideas for PowerPoint users
  • Design Ideas works in the background and matches the content of the slide to a professionally designed layout
  • Detects Pictures, charts, and tables and provides various suggestions for arranging them in a professional-looking layout

A) The option tab

B) The home tab

C) The print dialog box

D) The share tab

Correct Answer is C

: The print dialog box

  • If normal print settings don’t produce the results you expect, you may need to specify options in the Advanced Print Setup dialog box.
  • For example, if your printed output doesn’t match the document’s onscreen appearance, you may need to try printing the document as an image (PostScript printers only). Or, if a PDF uses fonts that aren’t embedded, you must download the fonts to the printer when you print the document.

A) Apply a Color Template
B) Apply a Color Theme
C) Apply a Color Palette
D) Format Background

Correct Answer is B: Apply a Color Theme

  • Color Theme provides a predefined set of colors, fonts, and visual effects to achieve a professional look
  • Selecting a different theme impacts the entire presentation
  • To Change the Theme, navigate to Design->Themes

A) Animations
B) Changes
C) Transitions
D) Conversions

Correct Answer is C: Transitions

  • Animations in PowerPoint are the effects that you set on specific shapes to emphasize their movement or importance.
  • Transitions are animation effects that you see when you advance from one slide to another.

A) Align Tools
B) Layout Tools
C) Object Properties
D) Arrange Tools

Correct Answer is D: Arrange tools

  • When you move objects in PowerPoint, the alignment and spacing guides will appear around the objects to help you align them.
  • However, if you have too many different objects on a slide, it may be difficult and time-consuming to get them perfectly aligned.
  • PowerPoint provides you with several alignment commands that allow you to easily arrange and position objects.

A) Add a digital signature
B) Encrypt with a Password
C) Mark as Final
D) Always open Read-only

Correct Answer is D: Always Open Ready Only

  • If you are finished with a presentation and ready to share it electronically, you can navigate to File->Info and select Protect Presentation -> Always Open Ready Only
  • This change prevents accidental changes, as users would have to make a decision and opt-in to editing
  • Option “Mark as Final” is only informational. It lets users know that the version is final, but doesn’t prevent them from making changes to the presentation

A) The Option tab
B) The Home tab
C) The Print dialog box
D) The Share tab

Correct Answer is C: The print dialog box

  • If normal print settings don’t produce the results you expect, you may need to specify options in the Advanced Print Setup dialog box.
  • For example, if your printed output doesn’t match the document’s onscreen appearance, you may need to try printing the document as an image (PostScript printers only).
  • PDF can use fonts that aren’t embedded, so you must download the fonts to the printer when you print the document.

A) Automatic
B) Visible
C) Hidden
D) None of the above

Correct Answer is A: Automatic

  • To hide the cursor during a slideshow you need to start the slideshow and then right click to open the Pointer Options.
  • Choose Arrow Options Submenu and then click on Hidden.
  • To return back the cursor during the slideshow, you can either choose Automatic or Visible. This simple tip for allows for less distracting presentations.

A) Apply a table style
B) Apply a cell style
C) Apply a graphic style
D) Right-click a table and choose a new style

Correct Answer is A: Apply a table style

  • When inserting a table an additional Table Design tab appears under the table tools.
  • Click this tab and you will see many of the table design options.
  • One-click on any of the options changes the entire table design. There's a little arrow near the tab showing a drop down of more table styles.

A) Black
B) Title slide
C) Title and content
D) Title only

Correct Answer is B: Title slide

  • When beginning with a blank presentation, PowerPoint starts with a single title slide.
  • You can build your presentation from this view - one slide at a time.
  • Aim your mouse pointer at the layout that matches the kind of slide you want to add, click the arrow to the right of the slide layout icon, and choose Insert New Slide from the menu.

A) Advanced slide manually
B) Use presenter view
C) Loop continuously until Esc
D) Advanced slides automatically sent
E) Title only

Correct Answer is C: Loop continuously until Esc

  • PowerPoint allows creating a looping slideshow, which displays each slide automatically for a certain amount of time.
  • Once that time has elapsed, the slide automatically goes to the next slide.
  • When the slideshow reaches the end, it repeats from the beginning.

A) List
B) Pyramid
C) Matrix
D) All of above

Correct Answer is D: All of the above

  • Slide after slide of bullets can give your audience a glazed-over expression.
  • PowerPoint allows communication by using diagrams and images, which is a more exciting way to present.
  • When inserting a new slide into the presentation, by default there is a placeholder for bullets.

A) Focal Point
B) Depth
C) Blur
D) Angle
E) Distance

A) B,C,D
B) A,B,C
C) A,C,E
D) C,D,E

Correct Answer is D: C,D,E

  • The Shadow effect in PowerPoint adds more depth to the selected shape allowing to achieve the perfect Shadow effect
  • There’re options to modify the Shadow to be a bit longer or just a little less pronounced.
  • Shadow can be changed to a completely different color

A) Theme
B) design
C) Scheme
D) Layout

Correct Answer is D: Layout

  • Slide layouts contain formatting, positioning, and placeholder boxes for all of the content that appears on a slide.
  • Placeholders are the dotted-line containers on the slide layouts that hold such content as titles, body text, tables, charts, SmartArt graphics, pictures, clip art, videos, and sounds.
  • Slide layouts also contain the colors, fonts, effects, and the background (collectively known as the theme) of a slide.

A) Layout Tools
B) Arrange Tools
C) Design idea feature
D) Pictures tools

Correct Answer is B: Arrange Tools

  • PowerPoint slides may have multiple items: pictures, shapes, text boxes, etc…
  • The objects can be arranged any way you need by aligning, ordering, grouping, and rotating them
  • PowerPoint has several alignment commands that allow to easily arrange and position objects.

A) Show media control
B) Use presenter view
C) Show playback control
D) Record slides show

Correct Answer is A: Show media control

  • To show the media controls during your presentation the following needs to be done:
  • On the Slide Show tab, in the Set up group
  • Select the Show Media Controls check box.

A) Animations
B) View
C) File
D) Insert

Correct Answer is D: Insert

  • The Insert Tab is used to insert different features
  • Tables, pictures, clip art, shapes, charts, page numbers, word art, or headers, and footers can be inserted into the presentation.
  • PowerPoint provides many ways to insert clip art or graphic into slides

A) Slide show view
B) Slide view
C) Presentation view
D) Outline view

Correct Answer is D: Outline view

  • Slide show view is one of the PowerPoint views.
  • Slide view is one of the PowerPoint views.
  • The presentation view is one of the PowerPoint views.

A) Resize shapes to fit the text
B) Do not autofit
C) Shrink text on overflow
D) None of these

Correct Answer is A: Resize shapes to fit the text

  • Text boxes and most shapes can include text. The text can be positioned horizontally or vertically, and it can appear on one line or wrap to multiple lines.
  • The direction of the text and the margins of text boxes and shapes can be modified for optimal spacing or resized for a better text fit.
  • Lines and connectors are shapes that can't have text in them.

A) Heading style 2
B) Subtitle
C) Content style
D) List 2

Correct Answer is A: Heading style 2

  • Jotted down in Word an outline of the presentation can be imported into the PowerPoint.
  • Apply a heading format to any text that needs to be included in a slide. For example, by applying the Normal style to a block of text, Word won't send that text to the PowerPoint.
  • Use indentation to indicate heading levels. Any unindented lines of text will become titles of new slides.

A) Compress all picture and use the print (220 PPI) resolution setting
B) Select best for slides shows to increase the picture resolution, and resize the picture to the original size
D) Remove picture compression
E) Change the printer property settings to print in a higher resolution

Correct Answer is B: Select Best for Slides shows increases the picture resolution, resize the picture to the original size

  • Many great-looking high-resolution images are used in PowerPoint presentations.
  • Pictures are great as illustrations on slides, add visual aid to the message, or great background. Often, the quality of the used pictures is low.
  • Unexpected because they were high-resolution images when you inserted them into the slide.

A) Use playback timing
B) Use animation timing
C) Use animation trigger
D) Use video timing

Correct Answer is A: Use playback timing

  • During the presentation a video can be played automatically as soon as the slide it's on appears onscreen.
  • Beginning with PowerPoint 2016, one more video playback option is available: Play in Click Sequence.
  • With that option set click anywhere on the slide to advance to the next step (or when press the Spacebar, Right arrow key, or other keys that advances to the next step), the video would play.

A) Animations
B) Chart Wizard
C) Transition Wizard
D) AutoContent Wizard

Correct Answer is D: AutoContent Wizard

  • PowerPoint has an AutoContent Wizard to help create a presentation quickly,
  • The wizard provides several slides with different content guides.
  • Presentation guides are available in several areas, including general, corporate, and sales and marketing.

A) *.gif
B) *.wav
C) *.jpg
D) All of the above

Correct Answer is D: All of the above

  • Different format files can be added to the PowerPoint presentations
  • *.gif, *.wav, *.jpg are supported as well as many others.

A) The Enter Key
The Tab Key
B) The Esc key
C) Space Bar

Correct Answer is C: The Esc key

  • Multiple options can be used to navigate the PowerPoint presentation
  • Using the Enter key, the Tab key, and the Space Bar would advance to the next slide
  • The Esc key would exit the PowerPoint presentation

A)  Borrow Slides

B)  There is no special function. You must use copy and paste

C)  Reuse slide

D)  Find the slide

Correct Answer is C: Reuse slide

  • Open an existing presentation or create a new presentation that you want to insert slides into.
  • On the Home tab, under Slides, click the arrow next to New Slide, and then click Insert Slides from Other Presentation.
  • Select the presentation that you want to insert, click Select slides to insert, and then click Insert.

A) Borrow Slides
B) There is no special function - must use copy and paste
C) Reuse slide
D) Find the slide

Correct Answer is C: Reuse slide

  • Open an existing presentation or create a new presentation that you want to insert slides into.
  • On the Home tab, under Slides, click the arrow next to New Slide, and then click Insert Slides from Other Presentation.
  • Select the presentation that you want to insert, click Select slides to insert, and then click Insert.

About the Author

Vadim Mikhailenko, MBA

Vadim lives in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and works as an Information Technology Consultant, Coach and Educator. Vadim is very passionate about Milwaukee community and teaches classes to underprivileged students at local community college to help them get employed. Throughout his consulting career Vadim studied a lot of tools and technologies and learned hiring process by helping organizations to hire candidates and also supported students to get prepared and to pass interview and assessment tests.

Vadim loves to share his knowledge with and enjoys teaching  new skills to help you get hired for your dream job.

Next Steps

Below are other relevant resources available on the topic you can consider them to accelerate your learning

[PDF EBook Download] Top Microsoft PowerPoint Assessment Test Questions and Answers

Top Microsoft PowerPoint Assessment Test Questions and Answers PDF EBook teaches you everything you need to get ready for Microsoft PowerPoint Interview and prepare for PowerPoint Assessment Test. You will practice most frequently asked questions and will learn about answers and explanations for the questions being asked. You will also learn how to prepare for the Assessment Test and how to increase your chances to succeed passing the test during COVID-19.

Download PDF EBook