Uncategorized

Top 50 Microsoft Outlook Assessment Test Questions

A Microsoft Outlook test is a per-employment hiring assessment that employers use during the recruitment process to check how proficient candidates are with Microsoft Outlook skills. In this post we will learn how to get prepared for Microsoft Outlook Per-Employment Test by looking at Top Outlook Test for Job Interview Questions and Answers.

Basic Outlook Test Questions

You need to have a good understanding of fundamentals of Microsoft Outlook to be able to answer basic outlook test questions. Microsoft Outlook is a personal information manager app from Microsoft, available as a part of the Microsoft Office. Outlook also includes calendaring, task managing, contact managing, note-taking, journal logging, and web browsing features. Microsoft Outlook provides some important features in it's integrated environment:

  • Email Client
  • Personal Data Manager
  • My Day in One Place
  • Organized Environment
  • Commonly used in Workplace
  • Web Based (Mobile App)
  • Folder Structure
  • Search Simplicity

In addition to basic integrated environment features, Outlook enables users to stay productive and knowledge of below features is often used on the test

  • Allows users to send messages and share files to collaborate with others.
  • Enables suggested replies
  • Provides Focused Inbox keeps what matters most front and center.
  • Allows user to pick a time on the calendar to use quick compose or select more options to add more details to your event.
  • Uses Smart time suggestions to find a meeting time that works for everyone.
  • When scheduling teams meeting you can quickly find a place to meet with Suggested locations.
  • Use integrated search to enable quickly find emails, events, and contacts.

Outlook Productivity Questions

A lot of questions on the tests are structured around Outlook productivity features. Outlook implements below listed principles to enable your productivity is a tool to help users manage your email messages, calendar, contacts, and tasks:

  • Outlook allows you to reduce the number of places where you read messages by using Focused Inbox feature.
  • Outlook enables user to use rules to send the messages that the don't need to read right away into user created folders.
  • Users can reduce the number of places where to manually file messages using Outlook.
  • Users can use a single to-do list and a single calendar to manage everything that needs to be done.
  • Outlook enables users to work in batches by using categories to help you group similar tasks together.

 

Outlookl Test Sample Questions and Answers

What is Microsoft Outlook?

The Correct Answer is:

  • Integrated platform to manage user data
    • Operates as Email client
  • Send, Receive and Forward Emails
  • Allows management of Calendar, Tasks, Notes & Tasks
  • Available on Windows, Mac, IOS/Android, and in the browser

How to create a New Email in Outlook?

The Correct Answer is:

  • Click New Email (CTRL + N)
  • Enter recipient info in the To field
  • Add Subject
  • Type the content of the message

How to make text bold, italic or underline?

The Correct Answer is:

  • Formatting features are available in the Basic Text menu in Outlook Ribbon
  • To change the formatting you need to highlight the text and click on the correspondent button to change the formatting
  • You can also right mouse click (in Windows) on the text to access the formatting menu
  • An alternative way to change formatting is by using keyboard shortcuts

The Correct Answer is: (Insert > Table)

  • Click where you want to insert a table in your message.
  • Click Insert > Table.
  • Do one of the following:
  • Click the table grid to set the number of rows and columns in a new empty table.
  • Click Insert Table for a basic table template.
  • Click Draw Table to get a pointer that lets you draw your own table, rows, and columns and vary the sizes of the table cells.

The Correct Answer is:

  • Sign in to Outlook.com and select Settings  > View all Outlook settings at the top of the page.
  • Select Mail >Compose and reply.
  • Under Email signature, type your signature and use the available formatting options to change its appearance.

The Correct Answer is:

  • Select the text using the mouse or using keyboard shortcut CTRL+A
  • Access Font size drop-down menu to change the font size
  • Change size using Font Increase and Font Decrease buttons

The Correct Answer is:

  • Capture required image using camera or open an existing image in the image editor
  • Select the image and copy selection into the clipboard
  • Paste image in outlook message and resize it as needed

A) Follow up
B) Categorize
C) Unread / Read
D) All of the above

The Correct Answer is: (D) All of the above

  • Follow, Categorize and Read/Unread buttons are located in the Tags group on Home Ribbon
  • Any of these buttons can assign Tags to Outlook Email Message

A) Contacts

B) Email Messages

C) Appointments And Meetings

D) All of the above

The Correct Answer is: (D) All of the above

  • When you create a task, you can add a reminder to it so that Outlook will remind you that you need to complete that task by a certain date.
  • Set your reminder to occur before the task’s actual due date to give yourself some time to work on it.
  • For example, set a budget reminder for two weeks prior to the date.

A) Electronic Business Card
B) Handwritten Signature
C) Hyperlinks
D) Any of the above

The Correct Answer is: (D) Any of the above

  • Outlook Signature: personalized message for emails.
  • Outlook Signature: can be included in the new emails, replies, and forwarded emails

 

The signature can include:

  • Rich Text
  • Images
  • Electronic business card
  • Business Logo (as image)
  • Handwritten signature (as image)
  • Templates
  • Hyperlinks

A) 4
B) 6
C) 8
D) 10

The Correct Answer is: (B) 6

  • There are 6 default categories available in Outlook
  • Categories can be extended by the user

A) Recurring Appointment
B) Repeatable Event
C) Recurring Meeting
D) None of the above

The Correct Answer is: (A) Recurring Appointment

  • Appointment – allows to reserve time on user’s calendar
  • Meeting – the choice to invite others (user is automatically included) During this calendar event, the user is the only participant

A) Recurring Appointment
B) Event
C) Recurring Meeting
D) Any of the above
E) None of the above

The Correct Answer is: (C) Recurring Meeting

  • Appointment: allows to reserve time on user’s calendar (no other participant included)
  • Meeting: allows user to invite others (user is automatically included)
  • Event: an appointment which is scheduled to last for more than 24 hours
  • Recurrence: Outlook feature, which allows user to make repeatable time reservations, which will be added to the calendar after a designated time period
  • During this calendar reservation, other team members are invited

A) Stationary
B) Meetings
C) Events
D) Appointments
E) None of the above

The Correct Answer is: (E) None of the above

  • Outlook Signature: personalized message for emails.
  • Outlook Signature: can be included in the new emails, replies, and forwarded emails
  • Stationary: Feature of outlook to create a set of unified design elements and color themes for making emails consistent

A) Appointment
B) Event
C) Meeting
D) Any of the above
E) None of the above

The Correct Answer is: (B) Event

  • Appointment: allows to reserve time on user’s calendar (no other participant included)
  • Meeting: allows user to invite others (user is automatically included)
  • Event: an appointment which is scheduled to last for more than 24 hours
  • Recurrence: Outlook feature, which allows user to make repeatable time reservations, which will be added to the calendar after a designated time period
  • The 3-day conference will last for more than 24 hours

A) Signature
B) Message
C) Business Card
D) Stationary
E) None of the above

The Correct Answer is: (A) Signature

  • Outlook Signature: personalized message for emails.
  • Outlook Signature: can be included in the new emails, replies, and forwarded emails
  • Business Cards can be included in Signature
  • Stationary: Feature of outlook to create a set of unified design elements and color themes to make emails consistent

A) New Messages
B) Replied messages
C) Forwarded messages
D) Appointments
E) All of the above

The Correct Answer is: (D) Appointments

  • Outlook Signature: personalized message for emails.
  • Outlook Signature: can be included in the new emails, replies, and forwarded emails
  • Outlook Signature can’t be included in appointments

A) New Messages
B) Meetings
C) Forwarded messages
D) Appointments
E) All of the above

The Correct Answer is: (B, D) Meetings, Appointments

  • Outlook Signature: personalized message for emails.
  • Outlook Signature: can be included in the new emails, replies, and forwarded emails
  • Outlook Signature can’t be created for Meetings and Appointments

A) Forwarded Messages
B) Meetings
C) Events
D) Appointments

The Correct Answer is: (A) Forwarded Messages

  • Outlook Signature: personalized message for emails.
  • Outlook Signature: can be included in the new emails, replies, and forwarded emails

A) Electronic Business Card
B) Handwritten Signature
C) Hyperlinks
D) Templates
E) Video

The Correct Answer is: (E) Video

  • Outlook Signature: personalized message for emails.
  • Outlook Signature: can be included in the new emails, replies, and forwarded emails

 

The signature can include:

  • Rich Text
  • Images
  • Electronic business card
  • Business Logo (as image)
  • Handwritten signature (as image)
  • Templates
  • Hyperlinks

A) The Delete Key

B) Clean Up Conversation

C) Filter

D) Junk Mail

The Correct Answer is: (B) Clean Up Conversation

  • The Conversation Clean Up feature in Outlook can reduce the number of messages in your mail folders. Redundant messages throughout a Conversation are moved to the Deleted Items folder.
  • You might know a Conversation by the term email thread.
  • A Conversation is the complete set of email messages from the first message through all responses. The messages of a Conversation have the same subject.

A) Video
B) MP3 Audio
C) Wav Audio
D) Outlook Signature Template
E) Handwritten Signature

The Correct Answer is: (D, E) Outlook Signature Template, Handwritten Signature

The signature can include:

  • Rich Text
  • Images
  • Electronic business card
  • Business Logo (as image)
  • Handwritten signature (as image)
  • Templates
  • Hyperlinks

A) WAV Audio
B) Electronic Business Card
C) Handwritten Signature
D) Picture
E) PDF Resume

The Correct Answer is: (A, E) WAV Audio, PDF Resume

The signature can include:

  • Rich Text
  • Picture / Image
  • Electronic business card
  • Business Logo (as image)
  • Handwritten signature (as image)
  • Templates
  • Hyperlinks

A) Outlook Signature Template
B) MP4 Video with Business Overview
C) Scanned Picture
D) MS Word Resume

The Correct Answer is: (B, D) MP4 Video with Business Overview, MS Word Resume

The signature can include:

    • Rich Text
    • Picture / Image
    • Electronic business card
  • Business Logo (as image)
  • Handwritten signature (as image)
  • Templates
  • Hyperlinks

 

MP4 Video files and MS Word files can’t be included in the signature

A) You can define how to mark your comments in Personal Stationery
B) MP4 Video file can be selected in Outlook Stationery
C) With Personal Stationary user can specify font, background color, and images
D) In Personal Stationery user can select the font for new emails
E) None of the above

The Correct Answer is: (A, C, D)

  • Personal Stationery in Outlook allows you to personalize HTML formatted emails. With Stationery, you can define how to mark your comments, pick a new color when replying or forwarding or select a font when composing or reading plain text messages

 

Outlook Stationery can include:

  • Predefined Theme
  • Active Graphic
  • Background Image
  • Fonts, Bullets, Background Color and Images & effects
  • Handwritten signature (as image)
  • Templates
  • Hyperlinks

A) True
B) False

The Correct Answer is: (A) True

Outlook Stationery Themes can include:

  • Vivid Colors
  • Active Graphic
  • Background Image

A) True
B) False

The Correct Answer is: (B) False

Outlook Stationary or Theme can include:

  • Predefined Theme
  • Active Graphic
  • Background Image
  • Fonts
  • Handwritten signature (as image)
  • Templates
  • Hyperlinks

Business Card can be included in Outlook Signature but can’t be included when defining Stationery Themes

A) Character Formatting
B) Paragraph formatting
C) Themes
D) Stationary
E) All of the above

The Correct Answer is: (E) All of the above

To customize the appearance of Outlook Message you can use any of the following:

  • Character Formatting – allows user to format the characters and their attributes in the email
  • Paragraph Formatting – allows user to format paragraph’s attributes in the email message
  • Themes – allow the user to select among pre-defined themes to change the appearance of the email message
  • Personal Stationery – allows user to configure attributes for new or reply emails in Outlook

A) You need to send an email to all the department heads in your company at 6:30 A.M. tomorrow. What is the best way to do this today?

B) Create the message, set the "Do not deliver before" option (or the Send Later option on Mac)
for tomorrow at 6:30 A.M., and then shut down Outlook.

C) Create the message, set the "Do not deliver before" option (or the Send Later option on Mac) for
tomorrow at 6:30 A.M., and make sure Outlook is running.

D) Create the message, set the "Expires After" option to tomorrow at 6:30 A.M., and make sure Outlook
is running.

The Correct Answer is: (C) Create the message, set the "Do not deliver before" option (or the Send Later option on Mac) for
tomorrow at 6:30 A.M., and make sure Outlook is running.

  • In today's competitive world good timing can win you a dream contract or a long-awaited promotion.
  • You can save hours on most of the mailing tasks using Outlook.
  • Scheduling emails or delaying them is one of those clever features to make you a real correspondence pro.

A) Distribution List

B) Group

C) Contact list

D) None of these

The Correct Answer is: (A) Distribution List

  • Microsoft 365 Groups is the foundational membership service that drives all teamwork across Microsoft 365
  • With Microsoft 365 Groups, you can give a group of people access to a collection of collaboration resources for those people to share.
  • With a Microsoft 365 group, you don't have to manually assign permissions, because adding people to the group automatically gives them the permissions they need to the tools that the group provides.

A) They can view all details.

B) They can view titles and locations.

C) They can edit.

D) None of these

The Correct Answer is: (D) None of these

  • For example, you can create a calendar folder for a specific project and share it with your co-workers. Optionally, you can grant them permission to modify the events and appointments in the calendar.
  • Calendar sharing isn't limited to the default Calendar folder that is created in all Outlook profiles. You can create additional calendar folders and choose which of those folders to share.
  • If you have an Exchange, Microsoft 365, or Outlook.com account, you can send a sharing invitation to other users so they can view your calendar in their own Calendar list.

A) They Can View All Details.

B) The Global Address Book

C) Your People List

D) None of these

The Correct Answer is: (D) None of these

  • As you start typing a recipient's name, Outlook will suggest the names of people you've emailed before.
  • Those you've emailed most recently will be listed as Recent People and those you've emailed less frequently will appear as Other Suggestions.
  • You can pick a name from the list, type a full name or email address, or click To, Cc, or Bcc to select a name or names from the address book.

A) You have a recurring appointment at 2:30 P.M. on each day of the week.

B) Your calendar is free from 2:30 P.M. on

C) The current time is 2:30 P.M.

D) None of these

The Correct Answer is: (A) You have a recurring appointment at 2:30 P.M. on each day of the week.

  • If you’re like me and you work in Week View because you have a busy calendar,
  • you may have noticed the horizontal blue bar that goes across your calendar view.
  • The bar indicates the current time (e.g. 3:30 pm), and helps you quickly identify future events that occur at that same time

A) As a column

B) As a search folder (smart folder on mac)

C) As criteria set

D) None of these answers

The Correct Answer is: (B) As a search folder (smart folder on mac)

  • When searching in Outlook, chances are you’ve performed the same search more than once. While it’s not at all difficult to perform the search,
  • Outlook has a little time-saving tool built in that allows you to save these searches for future use. Next time, you can save yourself a step or two by just clicking your search query rather than typing and searching.

A) The Delete Key

B) Clean Up Conversation

C) Filter

D) Junk Mail

The Correct Answer is: (B) Clean Up Conversation

  • The Conversation Clean Up feature in Outlook can reduce the number of messages in your mail folders. Redundant messages throughout a Conversation are moved to the Deleted Items folder.
  • You might know a Conversation by the term email thread.
  • A Conversation is the complete set of email messages from the first message through all responses. The messages of a Conversation have the same subject.

A) Open the calendar in Day, Week, or Work Week view and drag the start time to 12 P.M.

B) Click the meeting to open its form, and then change the start time and close it.You must create a separate appointment for yourself from 12 P.M. to I P.M.

C) None of these answers

The Correct Answer is: (B) Click the meeting to open its form, and then change the start time and close it.

  • You can change an appointment, meeting, or event that you created to update your Outlook calendar and to let other people know about schedule changes.
  • When changing a meeting you've created, you must send an update in order to save the changes.
  • If you're adding additional attendees to the meeting and making no other changes, you can choose whether to send the update to all attendees or just the added attendees.

A) Scale
B) Kerning
C) Spacing
D) Position
E) Number Spacing

The Correct Answer is: (A, C, D, E )

To adjust Character Spacing in Outlook you can adjust any of the available options in the Font dialog:

  • Scale
  • Spacing
  • Position
  • Kerning for fonts

 

Number Spacing is only available in Font OpenType features, that can only be used for OpenType fonts, developed jointly by Microsoft and Adobe

A) True
B) False

The Correct Answer is: (B) False

  • Spacing: feature of the font in Outlook, which allows user to increase or decrease the spacing between characters using whole or fractional increments
  • Kerning: adjusts the amount of space between a certain combination of characters to ensure that word looks more evenly spaced

A) Create a macros
B) Do not deliver before
C) Expire message after
D) Use Follow up feature
E) Save as Draft and deliver later

The Correct Answer is: (B) Do not deliver before

  • Do not deliver before: Postpone the delivery of the email message - compose a message now, but schedule it to be sent later.

A) Ask recipients to reply to the message and send feedback
B) Develop Outlook Macros
C) Use Voting Buttons
D) Use COM Add-on
E) Design Outlook Form

The Correct Answer is: (C) Voting Buttons

  • Voting Buttons in Messages: allow recipients to vote with results being automatically tracked in Outlook.
  • Voting buttons allow users to request feedback on different topics, create a survey or get the opinions of a large group of people.

A) Have replies sent to
B) Do not deliver before
C) Expire message after
D) Request a delivery receipt for this message
E) Secure Message by using Digital Signature
F) None of the Above

The Correct Answer is: (F) None of the above

  • Request a delivery receipt for this message: Allows sender to receive a notification when the email message was delivered to the recipient's mailbox
  • Request a read receipt for this message: feature of Outlook, which would allow the sender to receive notification into Outlook Inbox when the message is opened by the recipient

A) Secure Message by using Digital Signature
B) Request a read receipt for this message
C) Expire message after
D) Request a delivery receipt for this message
E) None of the Above

The Correct Answer is: (D) Request a delivery receipt for this email message

  • Request a delivery receipt for this message: Allows sender to receive a notification when the email message was delivered to the recipients' mailbox
  • Request a read receipt for this message: feature of Outlook, which would allow the sender to receive notification into Outlook Inbox when the message is opened by the recipient

A) Personal Signature
B) Mark email as Confidential
C) Encrypt Message
D) Save a copy of the sent message
E) Digital Signature

The Correct Answer is: (E) Digital Signature

  • Digital Signature: allows digital signing of the email message with a digital ID.
  • A personal signature is a text added to the email message. The personal signature can be easily replicated by anyone and does not provide any security. The Digital Signature provides verification of the sender’s identity and helps prevent message tampering.

A) Predefined Themes can be selected in Personal stationery
B) Using Stationary you can select background color and images
C) You can select font color for plain text email replies
D) In Stationary you can select a new color when reply or forward
E) MP4 Audio file can’t be included in Stationary

The Correct Answer is: (C) You can select font color for plain text email replies

  • Plain text emails do not permit formatting
  • Stationary formatting can be applied to HTML or Rich Text emails

A) Format as Plain Text
B) Characters Formatting
C) Paragraph formatting
E) Themes
F) C and D

The Correct Answer is: (A) Format as Plain Text

To customize the appearance of Outlook Message you can use any of the following:

  • Character Formatting
  • Paragraph Formatting
  • Styles
  • Themes
  • Personal Stationery

 

Format as the plain text doesn’t allow any formatting and only displays the text of the message

A) Spacing
B) Position
C) Scale
D) Kerning
E) All of the above

The Correct Answer is: (C) Scale

  • Scale: allows user to resize the font in Outlook, based on the percentage of the original font size
  • Spacing: feature of the font in Outlook, which allows user to increase or decrease the spacing between characters using whole or fractional increments
  • Position: defines the position of the bottom of the selected text relative to baseline using the point size
  • Kerning: adjusts the amount of space between a certain combination of characters to ensure that word looks more evenly spaced

 

A) Kerning
B) Position
C) Scale
D) Spacing
E) None of the above

The Correct Answer is: (B) Position

  • Scale: allows user to resize the font in Outlook, based on the percentage of the original font size
  • Spacing: feature of the font in Outlook, which allows user to increase or decrease the spacing between characters using whole or fractional increments
  • Position: defines the position of the bottom of the selected text relative to baseline using the point size
  • Kerning: adjusts the amount of space between a certain combination of characters to ensure that word looks more evenly spaced

A) Position
B) Scale
C) Spacing
D) Kerning
E) None of the above

The Correct Answer is: (B) Kerning

  • Scale: allows user to resize the font in Outlook, based on the percentage of the original font size
  • Spacing: feature of the font in Outlook, which allows user to increase or decrease the spacing between characters using whole or fractional increments
  • Position: defines the position of the bottom of the selected text relative to baseline using the point size
  • Kerning: adjusts the amount of space between a certain combination of characters to ensure that word looks more evenly spaced

A) Outlook Options -> Search -> Include results from current folder
B) Message Options -> Find -> Search current folder
C) Message Options -> Search -> Current folder only
D) Outlook Options -> Find -> Improve search speed by limiting the number of results shown
E) None of the above

The Correct Answer is: (F) Outlook Options -> Search -> Include results from current folder

  • Outlook Option -> Search -> Include Results from Current Folder: feature of Outlook to include only items from currently selected folder into the search results

About the Author

Vadim Mikhailenko, MBA

Vadim lives in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and works as an Information Technology Consultant, Coach and Educator. Vadim is very passionate about Milwaukee community and teaches classes to underprivileged students at local community college to help them get employed. Throughout his consulting career Vadim studied a lot of tools and technologies and learned hiring process by helping organizations to hire candidates and also supported students to get prepared and to pass interview and assessment tests.

Vadim loves to share his knowledge with and enjoys teaching  new skills to help you get hired for your dream job.

Next Steps

Below are other relevant resources available on the topic you can consider them to accelerate your learning

[PDF EBook Download] Microsoft Outlook Overview and Cool New Features

Learn about Microsoft Outlook application and exiting cool new features in this PDF Ebook.

Download PDF EBook