What is Aptitude Test

An Aptitude Test is an pre-employment hiring exam, which is used by to determine an how well candidate is prepared to succeed in a given activity. There are various different aptitude tests employers use, based on the job candidate might be applying for:

  • Logical Reasoning Test
  • Math Reasoning Test
  • Numerical Reasoning Test
  • Diagraming Reasoning Test
  • Situational Judgement Test
  • Verbal Reasoning Test
  • Abstract Reasoning Test
Ebook.Cover.Top.50.Aptitude.Questions.v1
Top.50.Aptitude.Questions.PDF.EBook

Why Practice Before Taking Pre-Hiring Assessment Test

Skills tested as part of assessment test are required for a lot of different jobs. Before hiring candidates, employers would like to make sure candidates have skills and qualities to be successful and be able to complete important functions that are required as part of the job.

Do you want to get ready for the Assessment Exam quickly and pass it with the breeze? Make sure to watch below training videos and download practice files to follow along.

  • Take a shortcut to learn how to get ready to pass the test the fastest way possible
  • Practice before the test to feel comfortable and get ready quickly
  • Learn from the expert who helped prepare students to pass Employment Assessment Test

Top 50 IQ and Aptitude Test Questions

What word can you form using all the letters in the box?

The correct answer is (S T R A T E G I C)

  • There are many words that can be formed with the given letters.
  • The best word would be the one that contains all the letters.
  • Think of a sequence. Start with the corners.
  • In this case, the sequence is counterclockwise.

Which one does not belong to the group?

Imagine a 4x6 shape with grey squares on the inside and white squares on the outside. It was broken into 2x2 shapes and 3 of the shapes shown belong to the larger shape and one doesn’t. Which one does not belong to the group?

The correct answer is (C)

  • The large shape is depicted here, where grey boxes are on the inside of the larger shape
  • The shaded part of the three boxes can form a shape using a few turns but still stay inside of the larger shape.
  • A B and D are the shaded parts that can form a rectangle shape.

Which expression does not belong to the group?

A) 8 + 4 = 12
B) 8 + 6 = 14
C) 9 + 8 = 17
D) 6 + 12 = 18

The correct answer is (C)

  • All numbers and sums of the expression even number except for one.
  • 12, 14, and 18 are even numbers.
  • 17 is considered an odd number.

A) 6 + 6 = 12
B) 5 + 9 = 14
C) 5 + 6 = 11
D) 3 + 7 = 10

The correct answer is (C)

  • All numbers and sums of the expression even number except for one.
  • Review Sums of the Expressions
  • 12, 14, and 10 are even numbers.
  • 11 is an odd number

 

The correct answer is (A)

  • The sequence of the colors is constant and not changing.
  • Review the rotation of the shapes inside the triangle.
  • The star shape is always in the next corner of the following triangle and is always followed by the moon shape.
  • The assumption is that the color of the missing triangle is different from the colors of the triangles already shown.
  • The only color that is different from black and white is gray.
  • This is why the next triangle is gray and you need to pick the correct pattern for the triangle.

 

The correct answer is (B)

  • Notice the similarity in the letters in the given choices.
  • All letter is a combination of a curve and a straight line except for one.
  • The Letters P, B, J, and G all have straight lines and curves whereas T only has straight lines.

The correct answer is (A)

  • Notice the similarity in the letters in the given choices.
  • All letter is a combination of a curve and a straight line except for one.
  • The Letters P, B, J, and G all have straight lines and curves whereas T only has straight lines.

A) 12
C) 16
B) 9
D) 13

The correct answer is C (16)

  • The figure being asked is the whole figure shown as a given, including outside square
  • We start counting lines on the outside
  • Straight lines start in one corner until the opposite corner will only be counted as one line.
  • Different color lines need to be counted separately
  • Each line counted has a correspondent number in the picture

A. Shape
C. Number
B. Letter
D. Animal

The correct answer is B (Letter)

  • When you combine the blocks you incrementally add darker circles from each of the blocks
  • When you combine all of them you can see the item shaped as “U”
  • “U” is considered a letter.

A. 13
C. 33
B. 23
D. 43

The correct answer is C (33)

  • When you combine the blocks you incrementally add darker circles from each of the blocks
  • When you combine all of them you can see the item shaped as “U”
  • “U” is considered a letter.

A. 13
C. 33
B. 23
D. 43

The correct answer is (C)

 

  • To answer the question, you need to determine the pattern
  • Sometimes formula can be created for the pattern, but not always
  • Pattern for the numbers is determined by subtracting the numbers

8 + 4 = 32
9 + 6 = 35
3 + 8 = 31
0 + 1 = ?

A. 1
B. 11
C. 21
D. 31

The correct answer is (C)

  • Each sum is higher than what is supposed to be.
  • Each number is increased by 10 before the calculations are performed.

 

This is how equations can be solved:

  • (10 + 8) + (10 + 4) = 32
  • (10 + 9) + (10 + 6) = 35

 

The last equation can be solved like this:

  • (10 + 0) + (10 +1) = 2
  • 8 + 4 = 32
  • 9 + 6 = 35
  • 3 + 8 = 31
  • 0 + 1 = 21(10 + 0) + (10 +1) = 21

A. $ 40
B. $ 55
C. $ 38
D. $ 25

The correct answer is C ($ 38)

Subtract the change to get the total of spending for the school supplies

  • $110 - $6 = $104

 

Identify amount spent on the bag: 36%

  • $104 is the total spending therefore, this is where the percentage of allocated for the bag will be multiplied
  • $104 x 36% = $37.44

 

The nearest estimated price given in the choices is $38.

There are 3 senior math classes. First-class has 23 female students and 18 male students. The second class has 20 female students and 24 male students. The third class has 14 female students and 20 male students. What is the ratio of the female students to the total number of students in the second class?

A. 20:119
B. 4:11
C. 20:44
D. 20:62

The correct answer is B (4:11)

  • The question is to get the ratio of the female students in the second class to the total number of students in the 2nd class.
  • The total number of female students is 20.
  • The total number of students in the second class is 44.
  • After simplification 20:44 is equal to 4:11

The correct answer is (B)

  • The figures follow a pattern and a sequence.
  • The first arrow points to the first corner of the pentagon and at the second shape, the arrow points to the top.
  • The sequence is counter-clockwise and the next item is determined by the pattern is 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5.
  • Count the corners counter-clockwise and determine position based on the pattern.

A. 324
B. 169
C. 225
D. 352

The correct answer is D (350)

  • You need a pattern to determine the number, which is different
  • All numbers are a perfect square root except for one.
  • √𝟑𝟐𝟒 = 18.
  • √𝟏𝟔𝟗 = 13.
  • √𝟐𝟐𝟓 = 15.
  • 352 is not a perfect square root.

A. 1, 2, 3
B. 5, 7, 9
C. 5, 8, 3
D. 4, 9, 6

The correct answer is C (5, 8, 3)

  • All presented numbers are unique: based on the initial sequence numbers in the box should not be repeated.
    In addition, the number of which has to be in the next box should be equal to 15.

 

All numbers aligned to each other have a sum of 15.

  • 2 + 9 + 4 = 15
  • 6 + 7 + 2 = 15

 

To get the missing numbers:

  • (9 + 1) – 15 = 5
  • (6 + 1) – 15 = 8
  • (7 + 5) – 15 = 3

The correct answer is (A)

  • Shapes can be grouped by the number of sides.
  • All of the shapes in the group have 6 sides.
  • The correct answer is the shape with 5 sides - a pentagon

A. 28
B. 42
C. 14
D. 44

The correct answer is D (44)

  • We are presented with a clockwise sequence.
  • Following this sequence, the difference between the numbers can be calculated.
  • The calculation will start at 9 since it is in the 9 o'clock position. We can subtract the next number from the previous number
  • 9 – 16 = 7
  • We can calculate the next number by adding 7 with 16 is 23
  • By applying this in the entire process, the missing number is 44.
    (37 + 7 = 44)

A. I am on the moon
B. 9 + 8 = 16
C. Roses are sky blue
D. Theories are sweet

The correct answer is D (Theories are sweet)

  • All statements can be grouped by having true or false answers, except for one.
  • Roses can be blue
  • The third statement “Theories are sweet” cannot be answered either true or false.
  • I am on the moon
  • 9 + 8 = 16
  • Roses are sky blue

 

The correct answer is (B)

  • Each shape has straight lines.
  • Following the number of lines in the pattern and colors in sequence.
  • The next shape should be in black with six straight lines.

The correct answer is (NUTRITION)

  • There are many words that can be formed with the given letters.
  • The best word would be the one that contains all the letters.
  • Think of a sequence. Start with the corners.

The correct answer is (A)

  • Notice that the sequence of the colors is constant and not changing. Observe the rotation of the shapes inside the triangle.
  • The star shape is always in the next corner of the following triangle and is always followed by the moon shape.
  • It is presumed that the next after white is not shown in the given otherwise the sequence of the colors will be broken.
  • The only color that is applicable aside from black and white is gray. Hence the next triangle is gray and observe the star at
  • the next corner of the triangle.

A. 12
B. 9
C. 16
D. 13

The correct answer is D (13)

  • Outside lines should be counted as well.
  • In this case, there are 13 straight lines

A. 5,3,1,4,2
B. 1,2,3,5,4
C. 5,3,2,1,4
D. 5,3,2,4,1

The correct answer is C (5,3,2,1,4)

  • Shapes have been moved into different positions between “Before” and “After”
  • Each figure in “Before” is sequentially numbered with 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • To answer the question, you need to connect the figures from “Before” to their new position in the “After”
  • Sample arrows, matching the color of the shape, show how switching has occurred for the shape of the correspondent color

A. 4,2,5,3,1
B. 5,2,4,3,1
C. 4,2,1,3,5
D. 4,2,5,1,3

The correct answer is D (4,2,5,1,3)

  • Shapes have been moved into different positions between “Before” and “After”
  • Each figure in “Before” is sequentially numbered with 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • To answer the question, you need to connect the figures from “Before” to their new position in the “After”
  • Sample arrows, matching the color of the shape, show how switching has occurred for the shape of the correspondent color

A. 1,2,3,6,4,5
B. 3,6,5,4,2,1
C. 5,1,2,6,3,4
D. 4,3,2,6,1,5

The correct answer is C (5,1,2,6,3,4)

  • Shapes have been moved into different positions between “Before” and “After”
  • Each figure in “Before” is sequentially numbered with 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
  • To answer the question, you need to connect the figures from “Before” to their new position in the “After”
  • Sample arrows, matching the color of the shape, show how switching has occurred for the shape of the correspondent color

A. 6,1,2,3,4,5
B. 3,5,6,4,2,1
C. 6,4,5,2,1,3
D. 4,3,2,1,6,5

The correct answer is C (6,4,5,2,1,3)

  • Shapes have been moved into different positions between “Before” and “After”
  • Each figure in “Before” is sequentially numbered with 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
  • To answer the question, you need to connect the figures from “Before” to their new position in the “After”
  • Sample arrows, matching the color of the shape, show how switching has occurred for the shape of the correspondent color

A. 3,4,2,1
B. 2,1,4,3
C. 2,3,4,1
D. 4,3,2,1,

The correct answer is A (3,4,2,1)

  • Shapes have been moved into different positions between “Before” and “After”
  • Each figure in “Before” is sequentially numbered with 1, 2, 3, 4
  • To answer the question, you need to connect the figures from “Before” to their new position in the “After”
  • Sample arrows, matching the color of the shape, show how switching has occurred for the shape of the correspondent color

A. 1,3,5,7
B. 2,4,6,8
C. 3,5,8,2
D. 2,5,8,1

The correct answer is B (2,4,6,8)

Use PEMDAS rules to determine the sequence.

  • Parentheses First
  • Powers and Roots next
  • Multiplication and Division before Addition or Subtraction

 

In addition, Expressions are always solved from left to right.

  • 2 + 4 = 6
  • 6 + 6 = 12
  • 12 + 8 = 20

 

PEMDAS

  • Parentheses
  • Exponents (Powers, Roots etc.)
  • Multiply
  • Divide
  • Add
  • Subtract

A. 2,4,5,3
B. 3,6,4,1
C. 2,3,1,6
D. 9,7,6,3

The correct answer is C (2, 3, 1, 6)

Use PEMDAS rules to determine the sequence.

  • Parentheses First
  • Powers and Roots next
  • Multiplication and Division before Addition or Subtraction

 

In both Addition and Subtraction, Expressions are always solved from left to right.

  • 2 + 3 = 5
  • 5 – 1 = 4
  • 4 + 6 = 10

 

PEMDAS

  • Parentheses
  • Exponents (Powers, Roots etc.)
  • Multiply
  • Divide
  • Add
  • Subtract

A. 5, 3, 6
B. 6, 2, 5
C. 7, 4, 3
D. 2, 3, 1

The correct answer is C  (7, 4, 3)

Use PEMDAS rules to determine the sequence.

  • Parentheses First
  • Powers and Roots next
  • Multiplication and Division before Add or Subtract

 

According to the order of priority, expressions inside the parentheses come first followed by subtraction.

  • 7 x 4 = 28
  • 28 - 3 = 25

 

PEMDAS

  • Parentheses
  • Exponents (Powers, Roots etc.)
  • Multiply
  • Divide
  • Add
  • Subtract

A. 7, 8, 2
B. 9, 6, 7
C. 9, 8, 5
D. 7, 6, 1

The correct answer is C  (9, 6, 7)

  • Use PEMDAS rules to determine the sequence.
  • Parentheses First
  • Powers and Roots next
  • Multiplication and Division before Add or Subtract

 

Directly multiply the numbers present in the expression.

  • 9 - 6 = 3
  • 3 x 7 = 21

 

PEMDAS

  • Parentheses
  • Exponents (Powers, Roots etc.)
  • Multiply
  • Divide
  • Add
  • Subtract

A. 5, 7, 2, 3
B. 6, 2, 5, 9
C. 8, 7, 9, 1
D. 7, 3, 1, 2

The correct answer is A  (5, 7, 2, 3)

Use PEMDAS rules to determine the sequence.

  • Parentheses First
  • Powers and Roots next
  • Multiplication and Division before Add or Subtract

 

Expressions inside the parentheses are solved first, followed by subtracting the sum of the two.

  • 5 + 7 = 12
  • 2 x 3 = 6
  • 12 – 6 = 6

 

PEMDAS

  • Parentheses
  • Exponents (Powers, Roots etc.)
  • Multiply
  • Divide
  • Add
  • Subtract

The correct answer is (B)

  • First, notice that the green circle does not change positions. The next item should have a green box in the position
  • Next, in every box, one shape is being added one at a time.
  • The next box will contain 5 shapes.
  • Shapes are incrementally added: all original shapes will be present plus an additional one.

DO, MI, SO, ____ …

A. RE
B. FA
C. LA
D. TI

The correct answer is D (TI)

  • Items represent music sequence.
  • (DO, RE, MI, FA, SO, LA, TI, DO)
  • The sequence continues as it skips one syllable.
  • RE, FA, and LA are skipped.
  • Therefore following the sequence, the next item is TI.

A. 9 x 2
B. 13 + 5
C. 40 - 22
D. 32 ÷ 8

The correct answer is D (32 ÷ 8)

All expressions have an equal of 18, except for one.

  • 9 x 2 = 18
  • 13 + 5 = 18
  • 40 – 22 = 18
  • 32 ÷ 8 = 4

A. February 2, 2020
B. Deified
C. Was it a rat I Saw?
D. Racecars

The correct answer is D (Racecars)

  • All given choices are called Palindromes except for one.
  • Palindromes are sequences, phrases, words, or sentences that can still have the same meaning even if spelled backward.
  • A. February 2, 2020, 02/02/2020
  • B. Deified deifieD
  • C. Was it a rat I Saw? waS It a rat I saW
  • Therefore, the answer is:
    Racecars sracecaR

The correct answer is (A)

  • Notice that all arrows follows a sequence.
  • Both rows and columns have the sequence
  • Each arrow points to the corners and is rotating counter-clockwise
  • Therefore the next missing part involves an arrow that points to the corner of the next in sequence.

A. 200 ÷ 40
B. 2 x 20
C. 0.2
D. 20 out of 100

The correct answer is B (2 x 20)

  • All of the following have similarities.
  • All are equal to 20%
  • Whereas:
  • B. 2 x 20 = 40
  • A. 200 ÷ 40 = 20%
  • C. 0.2 = 20%
  • D. 20 out of 100 = 20%

The correct answer is (B)

  • All figures are symmetrical aside from one.
  • A figure can be considered symmetrical if it has a central line dividing both sides to show the same appearance.
  • Figure B is not considered symmetrical.

A. 10 cakes
B. 20 cakes
C. 30 cakes
D. 40 cakes

The correct answer is B (20 cakes)

  • Determine first the ¼ of 40 cakes.
    40 ÷ 4 = 10
  • Therefore, 10 cakes are done in 45 minutes.
  • Next, determine how many cakes will be done in 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 hour 30 minutes = 90 minutes
  • In 90 minutes, 2 batches of the cake can be done.
  • 10 x 2 = 20 cakes

A. Chart
B. Shape
C. Graph
D. Point

The correct answer is B (Shape)

  • Upon combining the two figures, a new figure can be seen.
  • Remember that the shaded part is what is being asked.
  • A diamond was formed after the combination of the two.
  • Diamond is a shape.

A. 81, 243
B. 64, 126
C. 72, 265
D. 55, 729

The correct answer is A (81, 243)

In this sequence, every number is multiplied by 3

  • 3 x 3 = 9
  • 9 x 3 = 27

 

Therefore the next in the sequence should be multiplied by 3.

  • 27 x 3 = 81
  • 81 x 3 = 243
  • 3, 9, 27, 81,43

A. A, R, N
B. R, D, N
C. I, A, M
D. H, O, W

The correct answer is (B. R, D, N)

  • The missing word has nine letters.
  • The sequence is clockwise.
  • Start with the corners and rotate following the sequence.
  • The missing letters are: R, D, N

A. 9
B. 13
C. 17
D. 15

The correct answer is B (13)

  • Count all the triangles that are shown in the figure.
  • First, there is one big triangle
  • Second, the big triangle is divided into four.
  • Lastly, each two of those smaller triangles are divided into four.
  • Therefore,
  • 1 + 4 + ( 2 x 4 ) = 13

A. 34
B. 44
C. 36
D. 46

The correct answer is C (36)

  • Determine first the number of students who passed the exam.
  • 6/8 = 75%
  • 144 x 0.75 = 108 Students
  • Next, to determine the number of students who failed, subtract the number of students who passed from the total number of those who took the exam.
  • 144 – 108 = 36 Students

A. Hand me the bag, please.
B. I am performing at 2 o'clock.
C. Close the door when you leave.
D. Put out the Fire!

The correct answer is B (I am performing at 2 o'clock)

  • Look closely at each sentence.
  • All sentences are imperative sentences except for one.
  • It is a type of sentence that gives the command.
  • It may either end with a period (.) or an exclamation mark (!)
  • A, C and D are all imperative sentences.
  • Whereas, the sentence in B is a Declarative sentence.

A. 30, 35
B. 35, 40
C. 40, 65
D. 75, 95

The correct answer is C (40, 65)

  • Observe the details of the sequence.

The first number and the second number are added to get the third number

  • 5 + 5 = 10

 

The same process is repeated with the fourth and fifth numbers.

  • 5 + 10 = 15
  • 10 +15 = 25

 

Therefore to get the next numbers, the same process should be applied.

  • 15 + 25 = 40
  • 25 + 40 = 65
  • 5, 5, 10, 15, 25, 40, 65

The correct answer is (B)

  • Notice the order of the shapes.
  • Every box, a new shape is shown in the Lower Left.
  • Every shape in the box is accumulating.
  • Therefore, the next box will contain 4 shapes with the latest shape in the Lower Left.

Can you Answer this Aptitude Test Question: Which of the following squares comes next?

[PDF EBook Download] Top 50 Aptitude Test Questions and Answers

Top 50 Aptitude Test Questions and Answers

Here is everything you need to pass the Aptitude  Assessment Test -
pre-employment hiring exam, which determines  candidate's ability:
To process new information
To analyze specific data
To solve corporate problems
This PDF EBook  offers practice questions, answers, and strategies to successfully pass test, efficient ways to prepare for your test, time management tips, methods and tricks to answer different types of questions and much more..

[PDF EBook Download] Top 50 LinkedIn Excel Assessment Test Questions with Answers and Explanations