Basic Excel Skills TestExcel Assessment TestExcel Interview QuestionsExcel Test for Interview CandidatesMicrosoft ExcelMicrosoft Office

Take Free Microsoft Excel Employment Test

Take-Free-Excel-Hiring-Test---v3

A Microsoft Excel test is a pre-employment hiring assessment that employers use during the recruitment process to check how proficient candidates are with Microsoft Excel.

Microsoft Excel allows users to import, enter and analyse data efficiently, and are used in all kinds of office jobs; as such, Microsoft Excel Assessment Tests are becoming increasingly common. In this post we will learn how to get prepared for Microsoft Excel Pre-Employment Test by looking at how the test is organized and conducted and also by doing sample Excel Test. Top 50 Excel Test for Job Interview Questions and Answers.

We are also going to look at how companies conduct excel skills test, how employers test for Excel skills, review sample questions asked as part of Excel Portion of Job Interview and look at the resources to get prepared for each test the fastest way possible.

 

Why Employers Test Job Candidates?

Assessing a job candidate’s Microsoft Excel proficiency is an important step in making the right hire. The intermediate Microsoft Excel skills test is helpful in learning if a job candidate understands how to manipulate the many functions, tools, and formulas of Excel to present extensive information, identify key trends, or calculate financial and numerical data.

Microsoft Excel is a complex business application which allows companies to record, track, and analyze data and perform very complex modelling and calculations, essential for measuring company performance, maximizing return on investment, and defining goals. Since Microsoft Excel is used in a lot of organizations, employers would like to make sure that candidates has solid Excel skills and experience using the tool. A new employee who can comfortably navigate is prepared to immediately contribute by producing meaningful, data-driven spreadsheets, reports, and graphs to best serve company needs.

 

How Employers Test for Excel Skills?

There are multiple providers that conduct the tests and each one of the tests is a little different. Most of the time employers use below providers to conduct the tests

  • Indeed.com
  • IKM
  • SkillCheck
  • TotalTesting

Because Microsoft Excel is so popular and useful, companies are trying to evaluate candidates by conducting pre-employment assessment test. An Excel Interview Test is a screening process employers use as part of the candidate employment interview to test a potential candidate on their knowledge and proficiency of Microsoft Excel.

Each employer might use a slightly different variation of the Excel test. The Excel Assessment Test typically broken down into a multiple-choice section and an interactive portion. Some tests are timed but some of them do not have a limit on how long applicant can take to answer the questions, but there might be exceptions.

 

Excel Skill Assessments through questions

There are different types of questions typically being presented during Excel Test :

  • Multiple Choice Questions
  • Multiple Answer Questions
  • True/False Questions

 

Interactive Test Simulators

It is rare that only one type of question is used during the test – most of the time questions are part of the large pool and testing software randomly selects certain number of questions from the pool and presents them to the candidate.

 

Hands-On Excel Skill Assessment

Sometimes companies also conduct hands on Excel Job Interview Test when they provide candidates with sample data file as ask them to perform certain tasks with the data, based on instructions provided.

 

Excel Skills Tested as Part of Test

During Excel Interview employer assesses candidate’s ability to use Microsoft Excel's user interface quickly and efficiently to access the right features and perform simple tasks in the application. It validates fundamental knowledge from determining the best way to open a recently closed Workbook to using the correct formula to perform automatic calculations. Candidates are required to answer true/false,  multiple-choice questions and multiple answer questions, based on Excel spreadsheets, charts and tables filled with sample data

Below is the list of topics candidates are tested for:

  • Follow the correct steps to apply formatting, use formulas or accomplish certain things in spreadsheet
  • Apply styles, use simple fill patterns and apply formatting
  • Identify the proper keyboard shortcuts to accomplish tasks more quickly.
  • Choose the right formula and cell references to automatically calculate values.
  • Perform basic tasks like hiding rows, preventing cell overflow, and pasting data.

Since each question comes with a strict time limit (one minute or less), the test will also measure a candidate’s ability to quickly format, isolate and manipulate data under a significant amount of pressure without any outside help.

 

Hands On Abilities Evaluated

  • Ability to edit Excel worksheets and workbook by identifying common functions, applying basic keyboard shortcuts, and manipulating columns and rows
  • Ability to apply sorting and filtering options as well as statistical functions to explore and summarize values
  • Ability to customize the look and feel of a Excel workbook using cell formatting tools

 

Complexity Levels of Excel Employment Assessment Tests

Microsoft Excel harbor very basic calculations to very advanced data processing and analysis that requires in-depth knowledge of every tools of Excel. Depending on the position candidate is  applying for you are likely to face a pre-employment Excel test with varying level of difficulty. Microsoft Excel Employment Assessment tests can be categorized into at least three levels of difficulty:

  • Microsoft Excel Basics TestThe basic test will evaluate your skills performing basic Excel functions. This can include anything from printing, formatting cells, inserting tables, and so on. If you have used Excel in the past or familiar with other similar applications you should be able to refresh your skills with the quick tutorial, practice sample excel interview questions to pass assessment test. Basic Excel Test for Interview Candidates is a screening process for entry-level or experienced candidates, including administrative assistants, retail store managers, Sales Representatives, Marketing Representatives, Accountants, Entry level Analysts, or any other position that requires using Microsoft Excel.
  • Intermediate Microsoft Excel test: This test requires more than basic knowledge but is not as complex as the advanced level test. The intermediate Microsoft Excel skills test presents candidates with a series of timed questions designed to assess their knowledge of Microsoft Excel. For passing this test, you will need to study and practice in advance using different tools and resources and ideally have practical experience of solving problems with Microsoft Excel. The Intermediate Excel Test is typically offered to evaluate skills of Business Analysts, Project Managers, Architects and other professionals, that may be responsible for complex decision making.
  • Advanced Microsoft Excel test: This test is designed for job that require to use Excel in a more complex manner. The test will evaluate your skills with pivot tables, creating macros, filtering, and functions such as IF, IFS, VLOOKUP, SUMIFS, VBA and other advanced concepts used in Microsoft Excel. An advanced Excel user would need to have advanced formula skills. He would have a skill and confidence to make his own formula to adapt to any situation. Typically, this test is offered to Senior Professionals, Executives, Financial Analysts, Scientists and other professionals that may need to use advanced features of Microsoft Excel.

What Employers are Looking For?

Microsoft Excel is a comprehensive tool that allows businesses to record, track, and analyze data essential for measuring company performance, maximizing return on investment, and defining goals – when used to its fullest potential. A new employee who can comfortably navigate Excel is prepared to immediately contribute by producing meaningful, data-driven spreadsheets, reports, and graphs to best serve company needs.

Assessing a job candidate’s Microsoft Excel proficiency is an important step in making the right hire. The Beginners Microsoft Excel skills test is helpful in learning if a job candidate understands how to manipulate the many functions, tools, and formulas of Excel to present extensive information, identify key trends, or calculate financial and numerical data.

Microsoft Excel assessment test helps predict a job candidate’s ability to:

  • Enter sales figures and properly apply formulas to generate sales totals by date, representative, product or region.
  • Conditionally format cells with the goal of highlighting specific dates, values, or ranges.
  • Create bar graphs and pie charts from large datasets to illustrate critical company data, performance metrics, and outlook.

Tips for Passing Your Excel Job Test!

TIP #1 – What are the Smartest Ways to Prepare for Assessment Test:

  • Use outlines from Test provider (Indeed.com, SkillsCheck, IKM) and review their sample questions
  • Take Online Training Courses, if available
  • Download and read Assessment Test Books and eBooks
  • Download and Use Practice Tests

TIP #2 – What to do during the test:

  • Try to schedule test in the morning, when you have high levels of energy
  • Get a good sleep before the test.
  • Do not take a test if you are tired
  • Read Question carefully (ideally more than once)
  • Answer easy questions first (if you have a choice)
  • This would allow you to leave harder questions for the end, but you will get easy answers in
  • Validate your answer with more than one method (i.e. Common sense, Manual Calculations, Use Calculator etc.)

TIP #3 – How to Pass Assessment Test Today:

  • Be prepared for Assessment Test at Home
    • You might be monitored and timed
  • Anticipate questions based on the job position
  • Research and practice before the test
  • Reflect after the test and take notes
    • Use these notes to get ready for next test
  • Improve your Skills in Between Tests by taking Practice tests and timing yourself

Take Free Excel Hiring Test

Choose One:

a) Right-click the header containing column’s letter & select Insert Column

b) Right click the header containing column’s letter & select Insert

c) Right click the header containing column’s letter & select Paste Special

d) Right click the header containing column’s letter & select Insert Column Left

Answer: Correct answer is: b) Right click the header containing column’s letter & select Insert

  • There is no such option like “Insert Column” when you select the column letter and right click.
  • The paste special option will display the multiple paste options if the content was copied previously to this action.
  • There is no such option as “Insert Column Left” when you select the column letter and right-click.

 

Choose One:

a) Second character in cell is 8

b) 8 Appears more than once in the cell

c) The cell contains 8 characters

d) The number 8 only appears once in a cell

Answer: Correct answer is: a) Second character in cell is 8

  • We are unable to count the number of times a particular character or number appears on a cell using the begins with argument of filter.
  • We re not able to count the number of characters in a cell or assign a criteria using the begins with argument.
  • We are unable to count the number of times a particular character or number appears on a cell using the begins with argument of filter.

 

Choose One:

a) Distribute Horizontally

b) Align Middle

c) Distribute Vertically

d) Align Center

Answer: Correct answer is: a) Distribute Horizontally

  • Align Middle is used for aligning objects horizontally through their middles.
  • Distribute vertically is used for aligning objects in such a way that objects have equal distance between them from top to down.
  • Aligns center is used for aligning objects vertically through their centers.

Choose One:

a) Click outside the plot area and select Add Trendline.

b) Click Inside the plot area and select Forecast.

c) In the Format group, select the Trendline from the Insert Shapes list.

d) Right-click a data series and select the option Add Trendline.

Answer: Correct answer is: d) Right-click a data series and select the option Add Trendline.

  • Clicking outside the plot area would deselect the chart as well as it will not render any such option.
  • The forecast is not an option available upon click on the Plot area.
  • Insert shapes option would only allow us to create shapes on the sheet, not trendline.

Choose One:

a) Format the data in column B

b) Format the data in column A

c) Sort the data in column A

d) Sort the data in column B

Answer: Correct answer is: d) Right-click a data series and select the option Add Trendline.

  • Formatting column B is not required as it will not aid in the subtotal process.
  • Formatting column A is not required as it will not aid in the subtotal process.
  • Formatting column A is not required as it will not aid in the subtotal process.

 

Choose One:

a) Telephone Numbers

b) ZIP Codes

c) Social Security Numbers

d) Julian dates

Answer: Correct answer is: d) Julian dates

  • The Phone Number is available in Excel under special formats.
  • ZIP codes are also present as a number Format in Excel.
  • Social Security number is present under the special formats in Excel.

 

Choose One:

a) All the grouped worksheets are displayed on a single sheet tab

b) The word group appears in the title bar at top of the Excel screen

c) The word group appears on the status bar of the Excel screen

d) The tabs in Worksheet flash

Answer: Correct answer is: b) The word group appears in the title bar at top of the Excel screen

  • There is no such way in which all sheets can be displayed on a single sheet tab.
  • The word group does not appear on the title bar.
  • The tabs do not flash when grouped together.

Choose One:

a) Show in Compact Form8

b) Show in Outline Form or Tabular Form

c) Show in Compact form and Repeat All Item Labels

d) Do Not Repeat Item Labels

Answer: Correct answer is: b) Show in Outline Form or Tabular Form

  • Show in Compact Form is the default state of the pivot table and so it would not show correct labels.
  • Show in Compact Form and Repeat all Item labels would not do anything to the header row.
  • Do Not Repeat Item Labels has nothing to do with the Header labels of the Pivot Table.

Choose One:

a) XY chart

b) Clustered column

c) Line Chart

d) Combo chart

Answer: Correct answer is: d) Combo chart

  • XY chart can only show one type of series on a chart.
  • A clustered column chart is also limited to one type of series.
  • A line chart is also not capable of displaying more than one type of series.

Choose One:

a) Two inputs

b) Three inputs

c) One input

d) Four inputs

Answer: Correct answer is: c) One inputt

  • Goal seek can’t variate 4 inputs
  • Goal seek can’t variate 2 inputs
  • Goal seek can’t variate 3 inputs.

About the Author

Vadim Mikhailenko, MBA

Vadim lives in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and works as an Information Technology Consultant, Coach and Educator. Vadim is very passionate about Milwaukee community and teaches classes to underprivileged students at local community college to help them get employed. Throughout his consulting career Vadim studied a lot of tools and technologies and learned hiring process by helping organizations to hire candidates and also supported students to get prepared and to pass interview and assessment tests.

Vadim loves to share his knowledge with and enjoys teaching  new skills to help you get hired for your dream job.

Next Step: Download PDF EBook

Top 50 Excel Assessment Test Questions and Answers

Top 50 Excel Assessment Test Questions and Answers PDF EBook teaches you everything you need to get ready for Basic and Intermediate Microsoft Excel Interview and prepare for Excel Assessment Test. You will practice most frequently asked questions on the exam and will learn what to do when you arrive at the exam testing center,  how to manage your time when taking the exam, tips to manage your time during assessment test, tricks for answer questions in different formats and much much more.

Download PDF EBook